Investors

Shareholder information, our board and corporate governance.

Download our investor presentation.

Share capital

 

Total shares in issue – 13,986,244 ordinary shares (as of 16 February 2024)

Shares not in public hands – c. 27.95%

There are no restrictions on the transfer of shares in the company. The company holds no shares in treasury. The issued share capital is admitted to trading on the AQSE Growth Market and is not listed on any other exchanges or trading platforms. 

 

CBD Lip Balm

The Company is aware of the following shareholders who own more than 5% of its share capital:

Shareholder No. of SharesPercentage Holding
Nick Tulloch*2,155,10915.41%
Eric Boyle**1,754,14112.54%
Seedrs Nominees Ltd1,210,0678.65%

*Includes holding of spouse and Fetlar Capital Limited (a company controlled by Nick Tulloch and his spouse)

**Includes holding of spouse and children

Options and warrants

All warrants and options are exercisable at 20 pence other than those held by Bixteth and Cairn which are exercisable at 38 – 58 pence.

Investor, Director and Stanford warrants expire on 25 March 2025.  Bixteth and Cairn warrants expire on 30 June 2024.

Staff and Director share options are conditional on two years’ employment.

The Company has issued the following options and warrants:

Holder Number of Options Number of Warrants Percentage of maximum holding of fully diluted share capital
Nick Tulloch921,304833,33319.10%
Eric Boyle460,652833,33314.89%
Employees105,8620.52%
Investors3,066,65814.98%
Cairn Financial Advisers LLP92,5290.45%
Bixteth Partners Limited44,3390.22%
Stanford Capital Partners LLP60,7640.30%

Company Constitution

Voyager Life plc was incorporated in Scotland on 12 November 2020 with company number SC680788. The principal legislation under which the Company operates is the Companies Act 2006, as amended.

The Company’s registered office is at Arran House, Arran Road Perth PH1 3DZ.

The Company has no outstanding debt (other than an interest free loan used to purchase an electric car).

Voyager Life plc is subject to the UK City Code on Takeovers and Mergers.

 

 

Voyager CBD Products

The Board

Voyager Life’s board comprises one executive and two non-executive directors, one of whom is considered by the Board to be independent. The Board is committed to maintaining high standards of corporate governance to ensure the Company is run effectively and it observes the Quoted Companies Alliance Corporate Governance Code (“QCA Code”). We aim to conduct our business in an open, honest and ethical manner.  Our corporate governance statement sets out how we comply with the QCA Code.

Nick

Nick Tulloch, CEO

Nick Tulloch advised companies on the UK capital markets for over 20 years, working for several well-known investment banks and stockbrokers, including Cazenove, Arbuthnot and Cantor Fitzgerald. Prior to joining Voyager, he was finance director and then subsequently CEO of Zoetic International plc (now Chill Brands Group plc) overseeing its transformation from an oil & gas business to the first CBD company to be quoted on the London Stock Exchange. Nick began his career as a solicitor with Gouldens and he holds a masters in law from Oxford University. Nick is also non-executive chairman of DG Innovate plc and chairman of ECR Minerals plc.

Eric

Eric Boyle, Non-Executive Chairman

Eric Boyle has over 30 years’ experience in stockbroking, fund management and investment banking and was a partner of Smith & Williamson Investment Management LLP. During his career, Eric co-founded two London-listed companies, SR Pharma plc, where he was Chairman until 2004, and Highlands Natural Resources plc (now Chill Brands Group plc) in 2015. With the experience gained in studying a diversity of stock markets he has held directorships in three London-listed closed-end funds, including Atlantis Japan Growth Fund Limited where he was a director from 2000-2016. During his career he has raised new capital for several groups launching in both developed and emerging markets.

Jill

Jill Overland, Non-Executive

Jill has over 25 years of experience working in senior finance roles. She is currently responsible for finance and corporate services at Cuadrilla Resources Limited.  Prior to joining Cuadrilla, Jill was the head of finance for BHP Petroleum’s UK and Algeria business unit.  She also worked for the company in a number of finance roles in the UK and Australia including leading Petroleum’s Global Sarbanes Oxley Compliance program. Jill was educated in Australia obtaining a Bachelor of Business (Accounting/Computing) from Swinburne University of Technology and is qualified as an Australian CPA.

 

Our Audit and Risk Committee comprises Jill Overland (as chairperson) and Eric Boyle. The committee’s terms of reference can be viewed here.

Our Remuneration and Nomination Committee comprises Jill Overland (as chairperson) and Eric Boyle. The committee’s terms of reference can be viewed here.